Log in

No account? Create an account
04:52pm 23/02/2006
mood: amused
If somebody wrote a Sirius/James fic from If I Were Gay by Steven Lynch, that would make my day.

Seriously, listen to these lyrics:

Here we are
Dear old friends
You and I drunk again
laughs have been had
tears have been shed
maybe the whiskey has gone to my head
but if I were gay
I would give you my heart
and if I were gay
you'd be my work of art
and if I were gay
we would swim in romance
but I'm not gay
so get your hand out of my pants

How does that not scream Sirius/James?
     Read 2 - Post
12:33pm 21/02/2006

So, basically, if you kill your Secret Keeper, your secret is safe forever? Sweet.
     Read 6 - Post
03:50pm 28/01/2006
mood: frustrated
... fuck.

I have a Black family tree with about 50 names on it. And it all just got made non-canon.
     Read 7 - Post
12:39pm 11/01/2006
mood: happy
Thank you, cugami! I love it!
01:01pm 08/01/2006
mood: worried for my sanity

When Jo's website first was published, there was this hidden early draft of PS in which the Stone was found in the Potters' safe and the trio were all, "Uhhhh" about it.

But I can't find it. :(

Did I imagine this? Does anybody else remember it?? Am I totally crazy???


Don't click if, for some reason, you don't want to knowCollapse )
05:31pm 13/12/2005
mood: pensive
Harry, Hermione, Ron, Draco. Gen. Dark.Collapse )
     Read 4 - Post
07:52pm 09/12/2005
mood: dorky

I just went to the archive where I have a couple of (crappy, unbetaed) pieces of fanfic up and I have new reviews! Plural! Two of them! From people I don't know!


P.S. I need a beta badly. Um... I don't know who to ask. Anybody want to look over some fic for me?
     Read 7 - Post
04:01pm 08/12/2005
mood: frustrated

I made Theodore Nott's father a year older than Severus, and I had his personality and part of his family tree planned out before I remembered that Theodore's father was a "very elderly widower". So now he's Theo's brother, who died a year before Theo was born. Ugh. This is weird and awkward. *stabs*
     Read 2 - Post
11:49am 03/12/2005
mood: hopeful
Does anybody know of any good HBP-compliant Blaise fic that is character-driven? Any length, any ship or lack thereof, any time period.

Thanks in advance!
     Read 2 - Post
12:00pm 28/11/2005
  Hmm, all right. Hit me.  
10:04pm 24/11/2005
  Dude. The boy who Cedric had his head in the lap of? Not Zacharias. Zach is BLOND.  
     Read 2 - Post
Finally saw GoF   
07:35pm 24/11/2005
  Cedric: There's not enough swoon in the universe.

Fleur: Um, she's pretty, but not pretty enough to be Fleur. Sorry. Also? There were boys at Beauxbatons.

Moody: WTF is with the eye? Sheesh.

Dumbledore: Meh. I liked the first Dumbledore better.

I'm sad that they cut Hermione's ownage of Rita, but what are you gonna do? Also, that bitch Hermione stole my Pansy's robes. Grr. Plus, we barely got to see Pansy for a second. I'm hoping that I can get screenshots of her at least, though.

Ron's robes were HILARIOUS. Poor boy.

The scene in the hall was done actually pretty well. Other good scenes were the first scene and the Quidditch World Cup.

Hmm, what else? Oh, yeah...


ETA: http://www.livejournal.com/users/lynnet/69283.html
02:21pm 11/10/2005
  I read all of your posts, but I don't comment, because I never know what to say.  
     Read 6 - Post
09:11pm 28/08/2005
  I just realized: Harry, Ron and Draco are all going to be gone 7th year (if Hogwarts is open). Ernie's main competition for Head Boy is out of the picture. But, d00d, who is going to be Head Girl without Hermione there?  
     Read 5 - Post
04:03pm 03/08/2005
  Narcissa gen, post-HBPCollapse )

I'm not sure what I think of this one. The end's a bit weak and it's not a style I'm used to. Erm. . . R&R PLZKTHX.
     Read 4 - Post
Slughorn question; Casting choices   
07:09pm 02/08/2005
  So, we know that Slughorn was a professor when Lily was a student, and we know he wasn't a professor in 1981 when Snape became Potions professor, but at what point, exactly, did he stop being a professor and why?

Anybody have any ideas?

On another note, Fleur and Viktor look nothing like I imagined them, but Cho, Rita and Crouch are okay and Cedric is perfect. Oh, and Harry needs a haircut. Really badly. So do Neville, Ron and the Weasley twins, for that matter.
     Read 8 - Post
01:54pm 28/07/2005
  Post-HBP musings, on Helga Hufflepuff and her descendants and on DumbledoreCollapse )

I can't decide whether I want to write MWPP-era fic or Founderfic. Hmm.
     Read 3 - Post
06:03pm 27/07/2005
  Quality of Mercy, by sarahtales is SO GOOD. I am filled with squees and delight and wishing that the next part was here. READ.  
02:33pm 21/07/2005
  Does anybody know that interview where JKR says that somebody, but not one of the main characters, will become a professor after Hogwarts? It's important.  
     Read 4 - Post
05:35pm 19/07/2005
  Wait just a bloody second. . . (SPOILERS)Collapse )  
     Read 10 - Post